Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Phillips, 2009-NMCA-021, ¶ 22, 145 N.M. 615, 203 P.3d 146.

Furthermore, we observe that ample authority exists to support the officer’s apparent belief that an arrest was required prior to proceeding with a blood draw pursuant to the Implied Consent Act. In this regard, NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-107(A) (1993) specifically provides that “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given consent . . . to chemical tests of his ...blood . . . if arrested for any offense arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor or drug.” (emphasis added). Our published case law provides further clear support for this proposition. See State v. Richerson, 87 N.M. 437, 439-40, 535 P.2d 644, 646-47 (Ct. App. 1975) (holding that arrest is an essential introductory step before there can be a blood test under the Implied Consent Act).