Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (emphasis omitted)). “We will not review unclear arguments, or guess at what [a party’s] arguments might be.” Headley v. Morgan Mgmt. Corp., 2005-NMCA-045, ¶ 15, 137 N.M. 339, 110 P.3d 1076. For this Court to rule on the inadequately briefed constitutional issue would essentially require it to do the work on behalf of Defendant. See State v. Clifford, 1994-NMSC-048, ¶ 19, 117 N.M. 508, 873 P.2d 254 (reminding counsel that the appellate courts are not required to do their research).

{16}     Finally, Defendant cites NMSA 1978, Section 38-5-11(A) (2005), which provides that “[t]he court shall empanel jurors in a random manner[,]” NMSA 1978, Section 38-5-5(B) (1997), which defines “jury tampering” as “the selection or drawing of jurors other than in accordance with law[,]” and NMSA 1978, Section 38-5-16 (1969), which provides that a defendant “may challenge the jury panel on the ground that the members thereof were not selected substantially in accordance with law[, and i]f the motion is sustained, then the trial will be stayed until a jury panel has been