Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Clifford, 1994-NMSC-048, ¶ 19, 117 N.M. 508, 873 P.2d 254 (reminding counsel that the appellate courts are not required to do their research).

{16}     Finally, Defendant cites NMSA 1978, Section 38-5-11(A) (2005), which provides that “[t]he court shall empanel jurors in a random manner[,]” NMSA 1978, Section 38-5-5(B) (1997), which defines “jury tampering” as “the selection or drawing of jurors other than in accordance with law[,]” and NMSA 1978, Section 38-5-16 (1969), which provides that a defendant “may challenge the jury panel on the ground that the members thereof were not selected substantially in accordance with law[, and i]f the motion is sustained, then the trial will be stayed until a jury panel has been selected and qualified in accordance with law.” While Defendant argues that it would have been better for the court to simply grant his motion to continue, rather than proceed with the re-randomized jury panels, he stops short of arguing that the re-randomization of the jury panels was not done in accordance with the law.