Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant contends that the magistrate court should have suppressed the evidence and that this Court should remand “for retrial with such a finding.” Defendant pursues this matter under the demands of State v. Franklin, 78 N.M. 127, 129, 428 P.2d 982, 984 (1967), and State v. Boyer, 103 N.M. 655, 658-60, 712 P.2d 1, 4-6 (Ct. App. 1985).

Defendant did not refile the motion to suppress in the course of his trial in district court. Even assuming that Defendant may complain about the dismissal of his motion to suppress at this time, we see no error. NMSA 1978, Section 35-3-4(A) (1985) governs the extent of magistrate courts’ criminal jurisdiction and provides that they have jurisdiction “in all cases of misdemeanors and petty misdemeanors, including offenses and complaints under ordinances of a county.” See McCormick v. Francoeur, 100 N.M. 560, 562, 673 P.2d 1293, 1295 (1983) (“A magistrate court does not have jurisdiction to try felony charges on the merits.”).