Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {30}     We conclude that Defendant’s claim has no merit because the knife at issue is a per se deadly weapon, and the jury therefore was not required to determine whether it was a deadly weapon. See State v. Traeger, 2001-NMSC-022, ¶ 12, 130 N.M. 618, 29 P.3d 518. The jury was instructed that to convict Defendant of aggravated burglary, it must find he was “armed with a knife.” The term “knife” in the jury instructions replaced the term “deadly weapon” that is in the statute. See § 30-16-4(A). Under NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-12(B) (1963) a “deadly weapon” is defined as including “any weapon which is capable of producing death or great bodily harm, including but not restricted to any types of daggers, brass knuckles, switchblade knives, bowie knives, poniards, butcher knives, dirk knives and all such weapons with which dangerous cuts can be given[.]” This definitional statute specifically lists certain items as being per se deadly weapons, State v.