Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Notably, in order to convict Defendant of aggravated battery, the jury was required to find, in pertinent part, that Defendant “touched or applied force to [Victim] by hitting her with a bat or knife[.]” (Emphasis added.) That is, contrary to Defendant’s assertion, he had direct notice that he was to defend against a charge that contained an element involving a deadly weapon because the indictment charged Defendant with an aggravated battery under the deadly weapon provision of the relevant statute. See § 30-3-5(C) (“Whoever commits aggravated battery inflicting great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon or does so in any manner whereby great bodily harm or death can be inflicted is guilty of a third degree felony.”); see also Ross, 1983-NMCA-065, ¶ 15 (holding that there was no prejudice where the defendant had an “opportunity to prepare and defend against [the] charge [convicted of and] was not impaired by the fact that such offense varied from the crime charged in the indictment”).