Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] {21}     The State concedes that the breaking and entering and aggravated burglary charges both required entry through the window and thus punished unitary conduct. We therefore turn immediately to the second part of the analysis—whether the Legislature intended to punish the offenses separately. See Silvas, 2015-NMSC-006, ¶ 9. First, in applying the Blockburger test, we discern that the breaking and entering and aggravated burglary statutes each require proof of an element that the other does not. See Swick, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 12. Section 30-14-8(A) prohibits breaking and entering and reads, in pertinent part, “[b]reaking and entering consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, where entry is obtained by fraud or deception, or by the breaking or dismantling of any part of the . . . dwelling or other structure[.]” Meanwhile, the statute prohibiting aggravated burglary reads, in pertinent part, “[a]ggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . dwelling or other structure, movable or immovable, with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the