Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id. ¶ 47 (holding that the defendant properly preserved an issue by reciting the statutory elements of the instruction, though the defendant did not provide a written instruction).

{16}     Misdemeanor aggravated battery is a lesser included offense of aggravated battery with a deadly weapon under the facts of this case. A person commits aggravated battery by unlawfully touching or applying force to a person with intent to injure that person. Section 30-3-5(A). But aggravated battery is exclusively a misdemeanor only when a defendant inflicts “an injury to the person which is not likely to cause death or great bodily harm, but does cause painful temporary disfigurement.” Section 30-3-5(B). Aggravated battery is a felony when a defendant inflicts “great bodily harm or does so with a deadly weapon.” Section 30-3-5(C).