Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] None of these circumstances are present here.

{8}       We acknowledge that when “good cause” is demonstrated, a trial court has discretion to grant relief and allow a late motion to be filed. However, when “good cause” is absent as a matter of law, there is no room to exercise discretion. We therefore affirm the order denying Defendant’s motion to suppress on the alternative ground that it was not timely.

2.         Double Jeopardy

{9}       Defendant’s double jeopardy argument is raised for the first time on appeal. Nevertheless, we are required to resolve it. NMSA 1978, § 30-1-10 (1963) (“The defense of double jeopardy may not be waived and may be raised by the accused at any stage of a criminal prosecution, either before or after judgment.”); State v.Crain, 1997-NMCA-101, ¶ 15, 124 N.M. 84, 946 P.2d 1095 (stating that under Section 30-1-10 double jeopardy claims are not waivable).

{10}     Defendant raises two specific arguments.