Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Bennett J. Baur, Acting Chief Public Defender, Kimberly Chavez Cook, Assistant Appellate Defender, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellee

JUDGES

RODERICK T. KENNEDY, Chief Judge. WE CONCUR: MICHAEL E. VIGIL, Judge, LINDA M. VANZI, Judge

AUTHOR: RODERICK T. KENNEDY

MEMORANDUM OPINION

KENNEDY, Chief Judge.

{1}       The State appeals the district court’s order granting Joseph Barnhill’s (Defendant) motion to suppress evidence, pursuant to the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing for appeals by the State “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence”). The order appealed from states that Defendant was stopped “without [a] reasonable suspicion . . . that criminal activity was afoot.” Having determined that Defendant was thus illegally seized, the district court’s order then suppressed “[t]he evidence and statements subsequently obtained.”