Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{17}     Section 66-7-202 defines the crime of leaving the scene of an accident involving damages in pertinent part as follows:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of Section 66-7-203.

Section 66-7-202.

{18}     Section 66-7-203, in turn, provides:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle . . . to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance[.]

NMSA 1978, § 66-7-203 (1978) (emphasis added).

{19}     Because the clear language of Section 66-7-203 refers “to the person struck or the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle collided with[,]” Section 66-7-202 necessarily requires an accident involving at least two vehicles. That was not the case here.