Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] GARCIA, Judge.

{1}       Defendant, Mike Baca, appeals his conviction for driving while under the influence of an intoxicating liquor. We issued a notice of proposed summary disposition proposing to affirm on April 21, 2015. Defendant filed a timely memorandum in opposition, which we have duly considered. We remain unpersuaded that our initial proposed disposition was incorrect, and we therefore affirm.

DISCUSSION

{2}       In his memorandum in opposition, Defendant continues to argue that the State failed to show that reasonable suspicion existed to stop him for a violation of NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-349(A) (1999). [MIO 12-16] Section 66-7-349(A) provides:

Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district, no person shall stop, park or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practicable to stop, park or leave the vehicle off such part of the highway, but in every event an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicles shall be available from a distance of two hundred feet in each direction upon the highway.

The district court entered a memorandum opinion in Defendant’s on-record appeal addressing this same issue.