Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Statutory interpretation is an issue of law, which we review de novo.” State v. Duhon, 2005-NMCA-120, ¶ 10, 138 N.M. 466, 122 P.3d 50. In addition to the plain meaning examination, “[w]e also consider the statutory subsection in reference to the statute as a whole and read the several sections together so that all parts are given effect.” Bishop v. Evangelical Good Samaritan Soc’y, 2009-NMSC-036, ¶ 11, 146 N.M. 473, 212 P.3d 361.

Section 66-7-369 provides, in applicable part, as follows:

                  A.        A person shall not operate a passenger car, van or pickup truck in this state, except for an authorized emergency vehicle, public transportation or a school bus, unless all passengers less than eighteen years of age are properly restrained.

                  B.        Each person less than eighteen years of age shall be properly secured in a child passenger restraint device or by a safety belt, unless all seating positions equipped with safety belts are occupied, as follows:

                              . . . .

                              (4) children seven years of age through twelve years of age shall be properly secured in a child passenger restraint device or by a seat belt.

Section 66-7-372(A) provides in applicable part that

each occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less manufactured with safety belts in compliance with federal motor vehicle safety standard number 208 shall have a safety belt properly fastened about his body at all times when the vehicle is in motion on any street or highway.

The annotations to Section 66-7-372, indicate that the 2001 amendment, effective June 15, 2001, in Subsection A, deleted the words “unless all seating positions equipped with safety belts are occupied” from the end of the subsection.