Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The jury instruction required a finding that “the motor vehicle was not insured[.]” Defendant contends that the evidence showed only that he did not have proof of insurance with him when he was stopped, not that the vehicle was uninsured. We disagree. Sufficient evidence that the vehicle was not insured was established by Deputy Medina’s testimony that Defendant could not produce proof of insurance for the vehicle when stopped and Agent Vega’s testimony that Defendant admitted that the vehicle was uninsured. Additionally, Section 66-5-205(F) provides that “[a] person charged with violating the provisions of this section shall not be convicted if the person produces, in court, evidence of financial responsibility valid at the time of issuance of the citation.” There is no evidence that Defendant established this defense by producing proof of insurance in court. The evidence was sufficient to establish that the vehicle was not insured.