Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In Juan, the defendant appealed the district court’s failure to consider mitigating evidence pursuant to Section 31-18-15.1 based upon its determination that it lacked discretion to mitigate a life sentence. 2010-NMSC-041, ¶ 35. Our Supreme Court held that the district court “improperly failed to consider mitigating evidence at [the defendant’s] sentencing hearing pursuant to Sections 31-18-15 and 31-18-15.1.” Juan, 2010-NMSC-041, ¶ 43. The Court also noted that in 2009, the Legislature amended Section 31-18-15.1 to rectify the unconstitutional infirmity recognized in Frawley. Juan, 2010-NMSC-041, ¶ 38 n.1; see § 31-18-15.1(A)(1) (2009) (stating that the district court may alter a defendant’s basic sentence based upon “a finding by the judge of any mitigating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender”).

Based upon the reasoning in Frawley and Juan, we conclude that the district court erred in determining that Cunningham eliminated its discretion to mitigate Defendant’s sentence.