Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 6] However, a person is in possession when he knows the item is on his person or in his presence, and he exercises control over it; two or more people may be in possession at the same time. [RP 84] Defendant’s definition of possession would effectively eliminate a possession-based shoplifting crime. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-20(A) (2006) (setting forth alternative grounds for shoplifting). This is so because, if possession required that the items be taken outside of the store, the crime would then amount to stealing; in other words, larceny. See NMSA 1978, § 30-16-1(A) (2006) (“Larceny consists of the stealing of anything of value that belongs to another.”); UJI 14-1603 NMRA (defining “carried away” for larceny as “moving the property from the place where it was kept or placed by the owner”).

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Defendant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions.