Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Turning to the language of the Off-Highway Act itself, we find nothing therein to preclude the application of Section 66-8-102(A) to persons driving an off-highway vehicle on a public road while intoxicated. To the contrary, Section 66-3-1010.3(A)(2) expressly incorporates the provisions of Section 66-8-102 because it prohibits operating an off-highway motor vehicle “while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided by Section 66-8-102[.]” Furthermore, Section 66-3-1020(A) (2005) specifically recognizes that a violation of the Off- Highway Act is considered a misdemeanor “[u]nless the violation [is] declared a felony, a petty misdemeanor[,] or a citation under the Motor Vehicle Code[.]”1