Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Id. “To determine legislative intent[,] we look first to the plain language of the statute.” Id. “We do this by giving effect to the plain meaning of the words of [the] statute, unless this leads to an absurd or unreasonable result.” State v. Marshall, 2004-NMCA-104, ¶ 7, 136 N.M. 240, 96 P.3d 801.

By its language, Section 66-8-102(A) applies to any person under the influence of intoxicating liquor who drives a “vehicle within this state.” Defendant’s off-highway vehicle would qualify as a vehicle for purposes of Section 66-8-102(A). See NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.19(B) (2005) (defining “vehicle” as “every device in, upon[,] or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a highway, ... except devices moved exclusively by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks”); cf. NMSA 1978, § 66-1-4.11(H) (2007) (defining “motor vehicle” as “every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from batteries or from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails”); State v.