Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant did not ask for a limiting instruction. Given the discretion afforded to the district court in this matter, we hold that it was not an abuse of discretion for the district court to admit the NIK test results solely for the purpose of showing the progress of the police investigation in this case.

{10}     We also note that the State does not have the burden of proving what the substances were, but must simply establish that the substances were not controlled substances. See NMSA 1978, § 30-31A-2(D) (1983) (defining an “imitation controlled substance” as “a substance that is not a controlled substance which by dosage unit appearance, including color, shape, size and markings and by representations made would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance” (emphasis added)).