Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant thus contends that he should not be subject to incarceration. Defendant requests that the charges be dismissed, or, alternatively, that this proceeding be remanded to the district court to determine Defendant’s competency as a factual matter.

{5}       The State agrees with Defendant that this case should be remanded for a factual determination of Defendant’s competency. We also agree. See NMSA 1978, § 31-9-1 (1993) (“Whenever it appears that there is a question as to the defendant’s competency to proceed in a criminal case, any further proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is determined.”). In light of the previous determination of lack of competency by the district judge in the subsequent case, and because the district judge in this case is not bound by that determination, we remand so that a factual record can be made in this case for a competency determination.

SENTENCING