Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant’s memorandum in opposition asserts that the metropolitan court judge denied Defendant’s motion for directed verdict on the basis that Officer Beck had testified that he had personal knowledge that Defendant and the victim had a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship. [MIO 6] To the extent Defendant argues that this Court “too broadly construe[d] the definition of household member” [MIO 5], a boyfriend-girlfriend relationship satisfies the definition of “household member.” See Section 30-3-11 (defining “household member” to include “a person with whom a person has had a continuing personal relationship,” and defining “continuing personal relationship” as “a dating or intimate relationship”).