Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See § 31-18-16(A)(1) (“When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense . . . shall be increased by one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred[.]”).