Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Jason L., 2000-NMSC-018, ¶ 20, 129 N.M. 119, 2 P.3d 856. Our appellate courts “will find reasonable suspicion if the officer is aware of specific articulable facts, together with rational inferences from those facts, that, when judged objectively, would lead a reasonable person to believe criminal activity occurred or was occurring.” State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 8, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)

{4}       In this case, Defendant’s vehicle was stopped for failure to maintain lane. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”). The officer who stopped Defendant’s vehicle testified that he was driving behind Defendant and observed Defendant cross over the yellow line on the left, return to the lane, and then cross over the right dotted line with both passenger side tires.