Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Dunsmore, 119 N.M. 431, 433, 891 P.2d 572, 574 (Ct. App. 1995). “The main goal of statutory construction is to give effect to the intent of the [L]egislature.” Rowell, 121 N.M. at 114, 908 P.2d at 1382. “The words of a statute ... should be given their ordinary meaning, absent clear and express legislative intention to the contrary, but our construction must not render the statute’s application absurd, unreasonable, or unjust[.]” Id. (omission in original) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

The pertinent statute, NMSA 1978, §61-9-14 (1993), provides that:

A.        It is a misdemeanor:

(1)       for any person not licensed under the Professional Psychologist Act ... to practice psychology or to represent himself as a psychologist or a psychologist associate;

. . . .

B.        Such misdemeanor shall be punishable upon conviction by imprisonment for not more than three months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars . . . or by both such fine and imprisonment. Each violation shall be deemed a separate offense.

NMSA 1978, Section 61-9-3(H) (2002) defines the phrase “practice of psychology” as follows: