Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Because the statutory language spells out the unit of prosecution, our inquiry is complete. Defendant was properly charged with one violation of the statute for each “counseling session” he held with each of the clients.

We are unpersuaded by Defendant’s attempt to analogize this case to State v. Edwards, 102 N.M. 413, 696 P.2d 1006 (Ct. App. 1984). In Edwards, this Court analyzed the unit of prosecution under the unauthorized practice of law statute, NMSA 1953, §36-2-28 (1925) (repealed by 2011 N.M. Laws, ch. 107, §3) (current versions at NMSA 1978, §§36-2-28.1, -28.2 (2011)). Edwards, 102 N.M. at 415-16, 696 P.2d at 1008-09. Unlike Section 61-9-14, Section 36-2-28 did not spell out the unit of prosecution. See Edwards, 102 N.M. at 416, 696 P.2d at 1009 (“If any person shall, without having become duly licensed to practice, or whose licenses to practice shall have expired either by disbarment, failure to pay his license fee or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer, he shall be guilty of an offense . . . and on conviction thereof be fined not to exceed five hundred dollars . . . or be imprisoned, for a period not to exceed six months, or both.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Therefore, the Edwards analysis differs from that in the present case where we are able to follow the statutory language to complete our unit-of-prosecution inquiry.