Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] 1. The defendant intended that the crime be committed;

2. The crime was committed;

3. The defendant helped, encouraged or caused the crime to be committed.

The Committee Commentary to UJI 14-2822 refers to NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-13 (1972), and the use note states, in pertinent part: “For use if the evidence supports liability of the defendant as an aider or abettor or co-conspirator regardless of whether conspiracy is charged.”

Section 30-1-13 states:

A person may be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he procures, counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he did not directly commit the crime and although the principal who directly committed such crime has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted of a different crime or degree of crime, or has been acquitted, or is a child under the Children's Code.

Defendant argues that there is a difference between the statute’s use of “procures, counsels, aids or abets” and the instruction’s use of “helped, encouraged or caused,” and that the latter language sets a lower standard than the former.