Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 16-17] However, Defendant continues to argue that there was insufficient evidence to show that the crime occurred within the arresting officer’s jurisdiction. [MIO 16] Specifically, Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence that the crime occurred in the municipality of Albuquerque, and the arresting officer therefore did not have jurisdiction when she stopped and arrested him. [MIO 17] See NMSA 1978, § 3-13-2(A)(4)(d) (1988) (stating that a police officer of a municipality shall “apprehend any person in the act of violating the laws of the state or the ordinances of the municipality and bring him before competent authority for examination and trial”).

{3}       The district court entered a memorandum opinion in Defendant’s on-record appeal, addressing this issue, and we proposed to rely on its analysis in our notice of proposed summary disposition.