Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant has filed a memorandum in opposition. After due consideration, we remain unpersuaded. We therefore affirm.

{2}       Because the pertinent background information and applicable principles have previously been set out at length, we will avoid unnecessary repetition here and instead focus on the content of the memorandum in opposition.

{3}       By his first issue, Defendant renews his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for failure to maintain lane. [MIO 5-9] See generally NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”). However, the officer’s testimony that he observed Defendant repeatedly swerve out of his lane of traffic supplies an adequate basis for the conviction.