Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [1st CN 3; DS 2-3] Defendant’s docketing statement suggested that the only evidence the State presented relative to his aunt’s consent at the time Defendant took the vehicle was his aunt’s testimony that she could not recall whether she gave him permission to take the vehicle or not and that she indicated to him that he could borrow the vehicle that week to find a place to live and have the vehicle serviced. [1st CN 3-4; DS 2-3] The evidence, as represented by Defendant, suggested more of an embezzlement scenario than an unlawful taking. Compare § 30-16D-1(A) (“Unlawful taking of a . . . motor vehicle consists of a person taking any . . . motor vehicle . . . intentionally and without consent of the owner.”), with § 30-16D-2(A) (“Embezzlement of a . . . motor vehicle consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person’s own use a . . . motor vehicle . . . , with which the person has been entrusted, with the fraudulent intent to deprive the owner of the . . . motor vehicle.”). See Black’s Law Dictionary 1251 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “taking” as “[t]he act of seizing an article”); Black’s Law Dictionary 1250 (defining to “take” as “[t]o obtain possession or control, whether legally or illegally”).