Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] In order to convict Defendant of false imprisonment, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Defendant confined or restrained the victim against her will, and (2) Defendant knew he had no authority to confine the victim. [RP 140] See NMSA 1978, § 30-4-3 (1963) (“False imprisonment consists of intentionally confining or restraining another person without his consent and with knowledge that he has no lawful authority to do so.”).

The victim testified that after hitting her in the back of the head and throwing her to the ground, Defendant dragged her to the bedroom, got on top of her, and would not let her go.