Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant’s January 31, 2008, suspended sentence and probation [RP 46] is pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102(E) (2008), which provides that “[a] person under first conviction pursuant to this section shall be punished . . . by imprisonment for not more than ninety days or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or both; provided that if the sentence is suspended in whole or in part or deferred, the period of probation may extend beyond ninety days but shall not exceed one year.” (Emphasis added.) Significantly, Section 66-8-102(E) provides that probation may be imposed for up to a year, even though this time period extends beyond the maximum ninety-day sentence or period of suspended sentence. Compare NMSA 1978, § 31-20-5(A) (2003) (providing that “[w]hen a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized and when the magistrate, metropolitan or district court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant to be placed on probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension if the defendant is in need of supervision”).

            In the present case, following Defendant’s probation revocation, the district court recognized that it could not impose any jail time because Defendant had already served the underlying ninety-day sentence.