Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] State v. Apodaca, 118 N.M. 762, 766, 887 P.2d 756, 760 (1994) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Here, the jury was instructed that it was required to find beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) Defendant hid or placed a white Lincoln car; (2) he “intended to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of himself,” and (3) “[t]his happened in New Mexico on or about the 9th day of July, 2007. [RP 169] See NMSA 1978, § 30-22-5(A) (2003) (“Tampering with evidence consists of destroying, changing, hiding, placing or fabricating any physical evidence with intent to prevent the apprehension, prosecution or conviction of any person or to throw suspicion of the commission of a crime upon another.”).