Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] However, as Defendant concedes [MIO 7], the lowest degree of homicide that can result from a finding of imperfect self-defense is voluntary manslaughter. See State v. Abeyta, 120 N.M. 233, 241, 901 P.2d 164, 172 (1995), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Campos, 1996-NMSC-043, 122 N.M. 148, 921 P.2d 1266. In any event, Defendant did not submit an imperfect self-defense instruction. Looking at the evidence before the jury, we conclude that it did not provide grounds for a finding of involuntary manslaughter. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-3(B) (1994) (“Involuntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed in the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to felony, or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death in an unlawful manner or without due caution and circumspection.”).

DOUBLE JEOPARDY

Defendant claims that double jeopardy requires merger of his convictions for shooting at a motor vehicle resulting in great bodily harm and voluntary manslaughter.