Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Based on the evidence mentioned above, the district court’s finding of competency was not “clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances of the case.” Rael, 2008-NMCA-067, ¶ 6 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We therefore conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in finding Defendant competent.

B.        Mental Retardation

{22}     According to Section 31-9-1.6(E), “mental retardation” is “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior.” This language sets forth two prongs to a finding of mental retardation: “(1) significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning and (2) deficits in adaptive behavior.” State v.