Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Boyer, 103 N.M. 655, 658-60, 712 P.2d 1, 4-6 (Ct. App. 1985). [MIO 12] Defendant argues that the enhancement was not timely because the original sentence had been entered and he had begun serving it. [MIO 13]

Our case law holds that a defendant’s sentence may be enhanced for habitual offender purposes until the defendant has completed his sentence, probation, and parole. [DS 10] See State v. Villalobos, 1998-NMSC-036, ¶¶ 4-14, 126 N.M. 255, 968 P.2d 766; State v. Roybal, 120 N.M. 507, 510-11, 903 P.2d 249, 252-53 (Ct. App. 1995); see also NMSA 1978, § 31-18-19 (1977) (“If at any time, either after sentence or conviction, it appears that a person convicted of a noncapital felony is or may be a habitual offender, it is the duty of the district attorney of the district in which the present conviction was obtained to file an information charging that person as a habitual offender.”).

To the extent that Defendant asks us to modify the case law, we cannot and would not modify our case law under these circumstances. “It is well-established that this Court is without authority to reverse or revise court rules that have been previously interpreted by our Supreme Court.”