Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 2] See, e.g., State v. Salas, 2014-NMCA-043, ¶¶ 2,  12-16, 321 P.3d 965 (concluding that similar observations supported legitimate and reasonable suspicion that lane and turn-related traffic offenses had occurred, thereby justifying the stop). Although we understand Defendant to suggest that we should limit or depart from Salas in this case, we decline the invitation.

{4}       By his second issue Defendant renews his challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction for failure to maintain lane. [MIO 15-18] See generally NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (“[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]”). However, the officer’s testimony that he observed Defendant repeatedly swerve out of his lane of traffic supplies an adequate basis for the conviction.