Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 3-5] Because we are not persuaded that his detention was unlawful, the exclusionary rule does not provide support for suppression.

{6}       Lastly, we note that Defendant concedes that the district court did not err by ordering the probation violation to run consecutive to a sentence in a subsequent case, in light of NMSA 1978, Section 31-18-21(B) (1977) (“Any person, who commits a crime while at large under a suspended or deferred sentence or probation or parole, and who is convicted and sentenced therefor, shall serve the sentence consecutive to the remainder of the term, including remaining parole time, under which he was released unless otherwise ordered by the court in sentencing for the new crime.” (emphasis added)). [MIO 5]

{7}       For the reasons stated in our notice and in this opinion, we affirm the district court’s orders revoking his probation and imposing judgment and sentence, based on his convictions for distribution of marijuana and possession of drug paraphernalia.