Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] We must take care to avoid adoption of a construction that would render the statute’s application absurd or unreasonable or lead to injustice or contradiction.

State v. Office of the Pub. Def. ex rel. Muqqddin, 2012-NMSC-029, ¶ 13, 285 P.3d 622 (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted).

The Concealing Identity Statute and Sufficiency of the Evidence

{9}       The concealing identity statute, Section 30-22-3, provides:

Concealing identity consists of concealing one’s true name or identity, or disguising oneself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with intent to intimidate, hinder or interrupt any public officer or any other person in a legal performance of his duty or the exercise of his rights under the laws of the United States or of this state.

Whoever commits concealing identity is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

{10}     Here, Defendant truthfully provided his full name to both the 911 operator (who also had his phone number) and to the four officers present at the scene. But he did not disclose his birth date—or “identity”—when asked by Sergeant Howard.