Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The Legislature enacted the conditional discharge statute as an alternative to a deferred sentence, however, in that there is no adjudication of guilt unless the court exercises its discretion to revoke the conditional discharge order under Section 31-20-13(B). See Herbstman, 1999-NMCA-014, ¶ 20. To equate a conditional discharge with a deferred sentence would render the statute meaningless, a point emphasized in Herbstman. Id.
The State is correct that the conditional discharge statute contemplates that a defendant will be subject to probation during his sentence. See § 31-20-13(A). However, we are not limited to a consideration of Section 31-20-13(A). The statute provides the district court with broad sentencing discretion upon a probation violation. See § 31-20-13(B) (“If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.”). It is a basic rule of statutory construction that the use of the word “may,” as opposed to “shall,” confers discretion with the court. See State v. Donahoo, 2006-NMCA-147, ¶ 7, 140 N.M. 788, 149 P.3d 104.