Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant entered a conditional guilty plea in magistrate court, reserving the right to a de novo appeal to the district court of the denial of her motion to suppress. We issued a notice of proposed summary disposition, proposing to affirm the district court’s denial of Defendant’s motion to dismiss. Defendant has filed a memorandum in opposition to our notice. We are not persuaded that the district court erred. We, therefore, affirm the district court.

{2}       On appeal, Defendant argues that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to stop her for violation of NMSA 1978, § 66-7-317(A) (1978) (requiring a vehicle to be driven within a single lane and to not change lanes “until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety”).