Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] And in Gutierrez, we held that a valid competency decision requires discussion of the three competency factors. 2015-NMCA-082, ¶ 30.

{12}     Our Legislature explicitly provided for due process protections in the relevant law. State v. Flores, 2005-NMCA-135, ¶ 17, 138 N.M. 636, 124 P.3d 1175. Under New Mexico’s Mental Illness and Competency Code (NMMIC), NMSA 1978, §§ 31-9-1 to -2 (1967, as amended through 1999), there are specific procedural rules in place to safeguard a defendant’s due process rights. The NMMIC provides, “Whenever it appears that there is a question as to the defendant’s competency to proceed in a criminal case, any further proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is determined.” Section 31-9-1. In addition,

[t]he defendant’s competency shall be professionally evaluated by a psychologist or psychiatrist or other qualified professional recognized by the district court as an expert and a report shall be submitted as ordered by the court.