Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The district court heard the motion in camera after the jury was sworn on August 18, 2008. The district court denied Defendant’s motion as it was untimely under Rule 11-413 and Rule 5-601(D) NMRA, and because Defendant did not make a sufficient showing that he had a constitutional right to introduce evidence that is otherwise excluded by our rape shield statute, NMSA 1978, Section 30-9-16(A) (1993).

In general, the rape shield statute prohibits the introduction of evidence of a victim’s prior sexual history. See § 30-9-16(A) (stating that “[a]s a matter of substantive right . . . evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct . . . shall not be admitted unless, and only to the extent that the court finds that, the evidence is material to the case” and that it is more probative than prejudicial). A defendant who wishes to introduce evidence of the victim’s prior sexual history must file a motion pursuant to Rule 11-413(B).