Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Yet, the agreement also provided that the maximum possible penalties for Ronald’s offenses could be imposed, i.e., an eighteen-year sentence. Given the structure of the agreement, it is reasonable, in our view, to conclude that Ronald would understand that the agreement necessarily incorporated the potential for a suspended sentence. As such, it is also reasonable to conclude that Ronald would understand that the imposition of a suspended sentence would necessarily involve the imposition of a probationary period. See NMSA 1978, § 31-20-5(A) (2003) (“When a person has been convicted of a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment is authorized and when the . . . district court has . . . suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant to be placed on probation for all or some portion of the period of . . . suspension[.]”).

III. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the sentences imposed on Children by the district court are affirmed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

CELIA FOY CASTILLO, Chief Judge

WE CONCUR:

JONATHAN B. SUTIN, Judge

CYNTHIA A. FRY, Judge