Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] The State has timely responded with a memorandum in support. As we are not persuaded by Defendant’s arguments, we now affirm his conviction, reverse his fine, and remand for the imposition of the correct fine.

Defendant argued in his docketing statement that the district court was without jurisdiction to enter the judgment against him because the failure to wear a seatbelt is not a criminal act. In our notice of proposed summary disposition, we noted that the New Mexico Legislature has clearly designated the failure to wear a seatbelt as a criminal act. NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-116(A) (2007) states, “As used in the Motor Vehicle Code, ‘penalty assessment misdemeanor’ means violation of any of the following listed sections of the [Motor Vehicle Code.]” That section lists “Unfastened safety belt[, NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-372 (2001)],” as one of those violations that qualifies as a penalty assessment misdemeanor. Id.