Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See In re Adoption of Doe, 100 N.M. 764, 765, 676 P.2d 1329, 1330 (1984) (stating that when a party cites no authority in support of a proposition, an appellate court may assume that there is none); Hennessy v. Duryea, 1998-NMCA-036, ¶ 24, 124 N.M. 754, 955 P.2d 683 (“Our courts have repeatedly held that, in summary calendar cases, the burden is on the party opposing the proposed disposition to clearly point out errors in fact or law.”).

Although we affirm Defendant’s conviction, we reverse his fine. In our proposed summary disposition, we noted that Section 66-8-116(A) establishes a $25 fine for the violation of Section 66-7-372. Section 66-8-116(C) states that “[w]hen an alleged violator of a penalty assessment misdemeanor elects to accept a notice to appear in lieu of a notice of penalty assessment, a fine imposed upon later conviction shall not exceed the penalty assessment established for the particular penalty assessment misdemeanor.” Accordingly, we proposed to conclude that the district court was without authority to fine Defendant $100, rather than $25. Both Defendant and the State agree with this conclusion.