Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Defendant contends that there was no violation because NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-104(A) (1978), states that drivers shall obey the instructions of traffic-control devices unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer. However, there is no evidence that any traffic or police officer directed Defendant to drive through the stop sign without stopping.

{16}     Section 66-7-345(C) states that drivers shall obey stop signs except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal. Similarly, Section 66-7-104(A) states in pertinent part that “[t]he driver of any vehicle shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable thereto . . . unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer[.]” Defendant does not argue that there were any traffic-control signals; instead, Defendant argues that the parking lot attendant “may have been [a] traffic officer” and, as such, he was directed by a traffic officer to proceed through the stop sign without stopping.