Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Likewise, to the extent Defendant attacks the scientific validity of the FSTs or whether they are intended to show driving impairment or correlation to blood alcohol levels, we decline to address these arguments because they were not preserved below. See id.

Stop Sign Violation

{14}     Defendant argues that the State failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant violated the law when he drove past a stop sign without coming to a complete stop. Defendant was convicted pursuant to Section 66-7-345(C), which provides in pertinent part:

Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or traffic-control signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection.

{15}     It is undisputed that Defendant drove past a stop sign without coming to a complete stop or even slowing down.