Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [Ct. App. File, CN1] Defendant has filed a memorandum in opposition that we have duly considered. [Ct. App. File, MIO] Unpersuaded, however, we affirm.
DISCUSSION
Section 66-7-317(A) provides that:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
A. a vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety;
This section is not violated by a one-car accident. See, e.g., Archibeque v. Homrich, 88 N.M. 527, 532, 543 P.2d 820, 825 (1975). In addition, if the movement can be made with safety it is not unlawful. See, e.g., Aragon v. Speelman, 83 N.M. 285, 288, 491 P.2d 173, 176 (Ct. App. 1971).
Defendant was convicted in magistrate court of failure to maintain his lane and DWI, first offense. [RP 2] Defendant appealed to district court for a de novo trial.