Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] It is well-established that whenever “one offense is a lesser included offense of a crime named in a charging document, the defendant is put on notice that he must defend not only against the greater offense as charged but also against any lesser included offense.” State v. Collins, 2005-NMCA-044, ¶ 8, 137 N.M. 353, 110 P.3d 1090, superseded by regulation on other grounds as stated in State v. Willie, 2008-NMCA-030, 143 N.M. 615, 179 P.3d 1223. Child concedes that careless driving is a lesser included offense in the crime of reckless driving. [MIO 3; DS 4] See NMRA 1978, § 66-8-113(A) (1987) (describing reckless driving as driving a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others and without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”); NMRA 1978, § 66-8-114(B) (1978) (describing careless driving as operating “a vehicle in a careless, inattentive or imprudent manner, without due regard for the width, grade, curves, corners, traffic, weather and road conditions and all other attendant circumstances”).