Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [MIO 3-4]

“The admission or exclusion of evidence is within the discretion of the trial court[,]” which we review for an abuse of that discretion. State v. Hughey, 2007-NMSC-036, ¶ 9, 142 N.M. 83, 163 P.3d 470. “However, we review de novo ‘the threshold question of whether the trial court applied the correct evidentiary rule or standard.’” Id.

As we stated in our notice, the Legislature and the Scientific Laboratory Division (SLD) have determined that the breath machine must be calibrated to measure the grams of alcohol per 210 liters of breath. See NMSA 1978, § 66-8-111(D) (2005) (“The determination of alcohol concentration shall be based on . . . the grams of alcohol in two hundred ten liters of breath.”); see also 7.33.2.10(B)(2)(b)(i) NMAC. While we assume that g/210 liters essentially codifies a 2100:1 ratio, Defendant does not argue that the breath machine was calibrated to measure alcohol in a manner contrary to law.