Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Use Note 1 of UJI 14-403 states that UJI 14-6018 must be given “if first degree kidnapping is an issue.” UJI 14-403, Use Note 1 (emphasis added). UJI 14-6018 asks the jury to determine whether the defendant released a victim of kidnapping in a safe place and whether the defendant subjected the victim to physical injury. See UJI 14-6018, Use Note 1. For the reasons that follow, the first degree kidnapping was not an issue in this case.

The jury was instructed on the elements of first degree kidnapping. NMSA 1978, Section 30-4-1(B) (2003) states, “Whoever commits kidnapping is guilty of a first degree felony, except that he is guilty of a second degree felony when he voluntarily frees the victim in a safe place and does not inflict physical injury or a sexual offense upon the victim.” The essential elements of first degree kidnapping are that (1) Defendant took, restrained or confined Victim by force, intimidation, or deception; (2) Defendant intended to hold Victim against Victim’s will to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on Victim; and (3) this happened in