Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Under the circumstances, the purpose of the rule was met and, under the third prong of Jernigan, Defendant adequately preserved her argument for appellate review. See 2006-NMSC-003, ¶ 21.

{16}     As we have noted, the definition of abuse of a child is set out in Section 30-6-1(D) as “consist[ing] of a person knowingly, intentionally or negligently, and without justifiable cause, causing or permitting a child to be” placed in a dangerous situation, tortured, or exposed to the weather. Section 30-6-1(A)(3) defines “negligently” as “refer[ring] to criminal negligence and means that a person knew or should have known of the danger involved and acted with a reckless disregard for the safety or health of the child.” See UJI 14-605. “Abandonment of a child consists of [a] parent . . . intentionally leaving or abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child may or does suffer neglect.” Section 30-6-1(B). A comparison of the above statutory elements reveals that each offense contains an element that the other does not: the mens rea element. To prove abandonment, the state must show that the defendant intended to commit the wrongful act or the consequence.