Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See id.

            In Lewis, we determined that a Colorado conviction for DWAI pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301 (2006) (amended 2007 and 2008) is an equivalent offense to the crime of DWI in New Mexico. See Lewis, 2008-NMCA-070, ¶ 28. This Court noted that “[t]he offense of driving under the influence, Section 66-8-102(A), addressed by our case law and jury instructions, is almost identical to the offense of DWAI in Colorado. Both statutes prohibit driving a vehicle while impaired to the slightest degree.” Lewis, 2008-NMCA-070, ¶ 28 (citation omitted); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 42-4-1301(1)(g) (defining the offense of DWAI as consuming sufficient alcohol or drugs that affect the person “to the slightest degree so that the person is less able than the person ordinarily would have been, either mentally or physically, or both mentally and physically, to exercise clear judgment, sufficient physical control, or due care in the safe operation of a vehicle”); UJI 14-4501 NMRA (defining “under the influence” as “less able to the slightest degree, either mentally or physically, or both, to exercise the clear judgment and steady hand necessary to handle a vehicle with safety to the person and the public” as a result of drinking liquor).