Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] [RP 51, 10:33:00] Given this limited testimony, we do not believe that it was an abuse of discretion to recall him. See Simonson, 100 N.M. at 301, 669 P.2d at 1096 (rejecting a Rule 11-615 challenge where the witness was an expert and not a witness to the crime).

SENTENCE

Defendant has argued that the district court impermissibly sentenced him to a probationary term that exceeded the statutory maximum. [DS 7] The district court issued an order of conditional discharge pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-13(A) (1994), which provides that where a defendant is found guilty of a first-time felony for which a deferred or suspended sentence is statutorily authorized, the court may, “without entering an adjudication of guilt, enter a conditional discharge order and place the person on probation on terms and conditions authorized by [NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5 (2003) and NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-6 (2007)].” Defendant has stated that the finding of guilt in this case related to a first conviction for narcotics possession [DS 7], and the State has not disagreed with this statement.