Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] “Because trial judges are in the best position to assess the impact of any questionable comment, [the appellate courts] afford them broad discretion in managing closing argument.” State v. Sosa, 2009-NMSC-056, ¶ 25, 147 N.M. 351, 223 P.3d 348. An appellate court will not find reversible error absent an abuse of that discretion. Id.

{7}       Section 66-8-101 criminalizes both homicide by vehicle and great bodily harm by vehicle. Homicide by vehicle is “the killing of a human being in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.” Section 66-8-101(A). Great bodily harm by vehicle is injuring a human being, as defined in NMSA 1978, Section 30-1-12(A) (1963), in the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle. Section 66-8-101(B); § 30-1-12(A) (defining “great bodily harm” as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death[,] or which causes serious disfigurement[,] or which results in permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body”). Section 66-8-101(C), pursuant to which Defendant was charged and found guilty, provides that “[a] person who commits homicide by vehicle or great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . is guilty of a third degree felony[.]”