Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] See State v. Moore, 1989-NMCA-073, ¶ 42, 109 N.M. 119, 782 P.2d 91, overruled on other grounds by State v. Salgado, 1991-NMCA-044, 112 N.M. 537, 817 P.2d 730. For the reasons that follow, we deny Defendant’s motion to amend the docketing statement on the ground that the issue raised is not viable.

{3}       Defendant asserts the waivers of counsel are invalid, because NMSA 1978, Section 31-15-12(E) (1993) requires that “[t]he waiver shall be in writing and countersigned by a district public defender.” [MIO 1] However, as Defendant also acknowledges, this Court has previously held the lack of a countersignature by the public defender does not render a waiver of counsel invalid for purposes of enhancing later convictions. See State v.