Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] Having duly considered Surety’s argument, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion with regard to the bond at issue in this case and, therefore, affirm.

{2}       New Mexico’s statutory scheme governing the forfeiture of bonds recites that “[w]henever a person fails to appear at the time and place fixed by the terms of his bail bond, the court . . . may declare a forfeiture of the bail.” NMSA 1978, § 31-3-2(B)(2) (1993). Nonetheless, “if it appears that justice does not require the enforcement of the forfeiture[,]” the district court “may direct that a forfeiture be set aside.” Section 31-3-2(C). Given the broadly discretionary language used to authorize both forfeiture and exoneration, this Court reviews the district court’s ruling on whether or not to declare a forfeiture for an abuse of discretion.