Court of Appeals of New Mexico
[…] COUNSEL

Hector H. Balderas, Attorney General, M. Anne Kelly, Assistant Attorney General, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellant

Jorge A. Alvarado, Chief Public Defender, Kathleen T. Baldridge, Assistant Appellate Defender, Santa Fe, NM, for Appellee

JUDGES

MICHAEL D. BUSTAMANTE, Judge. WE CONCUR: JAMES J. WECHSLER, Judge, LINDA M. VANZI, Judge

AUTHOR: MICHAEL D. BUSTAMANTE

MEMORANDUM OPINION

BUSTAMANTE, Judge.

{1}       The State appeals an order of the district court granting Defendant Marvin Maestas’s pretrial motion to suppress evidence pursuant to Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico Constitution. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (providing for appeals by the State “from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence”). On appeal, however, the State is asserting an argument that was not presented to the district court. Because that argument was not preserved below, we affirm the district court’s order granting Defendant’s motion to suppress.

BACKGROUND